we take care of your beauty!

Mamey Seed Oil and Benefits

I am republishing this post from last year because it has been so popular! 

Mamey Seed Oil comes from a fruit tree called Mamey Sapote. The tree is native to the West Indies and northern South America.

The Mamey Sapote fruits a delicious nutritional fruit that is high in Vitamin A and C and calcium. The fruit is known to have a sweet pleasant taste. Originally these fruits were used for consumption. It was used as is, in fruit salad or frozen and made into smoothies, or ice cream. It can be made into a marmalade, jelly or used in pies.

The Mamey Seed Oil can be extracted from the ripened fruit. This oil has been found to be beneficial for the skin and scalp. Clinical studies have confirmed that this oil is effective in controlling hair loss caused by seborrheic dermatitis. The oil is particularly useful for natural curly hair that can become dry from over styling.

By applying a little Mamey Seed Oil to the scalp in the mornng, this helps in nourishing your hair from the root to help it look healthier. Mamey Seed Oil can also be used prior to a shower. Rub the oil all over scalp and leave on for about 15 minutes. Shampoo as usual. This helps strengthen and promote healthy hair growth from the roots.

Mamey Seed Oil available at respectedroots.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

About Me
I am a mom, I work in Pharmacy and I love to play with natural hair and skin care recipes! Happy reading!
Archives
open all | close all
Follow Us on Facebook
We are on Twitter
over a year ago
over a year ago
over a year ago

Copyright © 2011-2012. Respected Roots All Rights Reserved.